Privacy Policy
 

Last updated: 10th March 2017
 

This privacy policy sets out how Social Scan uses and protects any information that you give Social Scan when you use one of our applications. Social Scan is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this app, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Social Scan may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
 

This policy is effective from 28th of February, 2017.

Terms of Use

Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service. By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms then you may not access the Service.
 

What we collect
 

We may collect the following information, we will always try and ask for the minimum amount of data to give you a good experience. Please check the app Auth Dialog to see exactly what permission the app needs:

  • Usage activity about how you interact with us such as purchase history, what content you viewed, and which areas of our app you visited
  • Device information  

What we do with the information we gather

             
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • App experience
  • Information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security
 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 
 

How we use cookies
 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.  
 

Links to other websites
 

Our app may contain links to other content of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our app, you should note that we do not have any control over that other content. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.  
 

Controlling your personal information
 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by not accepting access to your details in the Auth Dialog box. You can also withdraw permissions by the app to access your data by going to the settings.   We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about our own content which we think you may find interesting. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
 

Contacting
 

If you have questions regarding this privacy policy, you may email socscanapp@gmail.com